I Can’t Be Tamed!

Yes yes it’s true, me and Ade are still alive! We’ve just been super busy this past month doing something really exciting that’s an amazing opportunity for us, but I’ll get to that in a minute. 🙂

Okay so recently, Miley Cyrus came out with a new music video that’s, let’s just say, definitely not Hannah Montana anymore! I for one thought it was a very powerful video and song, and I’m very proud of her for breaking out of the Hannah Montana mold. (in fact, I’ve been playing the song nonstop the past few days LOL) so I thought I’d do a look I thought translated the idea of the song in my way.

The skin – OMG I am in love! The Deck had their anniversary sale this weekend, and Tuli put out a limited edition makeup of their new Sayuri skin line for FREE so of course I had to get it! I haven’t taken it off since I got it on Sunday night! And this pose I think goes perfectly with the whole look, it’s from Posies (which is now closed, sadface) but I got it at the Pose Fair last month, I love that they did poses inspired by some memorable America’s Next Top Model contestants!

The rest of the look came easily after that, and the poses were made by me for mine and Ade’s store. Yes I said that, me and Ade have a store now!! OMG! We’ve been super busy getting that going these past few weeks, so that’s one of the reasons why our blog has been lacking in new posts.

I also got a little creative in photoshopping this picture, I think it turned out cool, kinda vintage-y and yeah. Also, this pose is available only at our newest location at Starlust, in a set I made inspired by dolls. (Don’t ask, I get my inspirations from the weirdest places! LOL)

And this picture I barely edited, to give a good look of the look and skin, and this super-cool sim I recently discovered, it had a dark and wild feel to it, so I thought it would be perfect to snap a few pics in. 🙂

Sooo that’s it for now! Me and Ade hope to start blogging more, as soon as things get a bit less hectic in our lives. 🙂 Thank you for reading!

On me:
Skin: []::Tuli::[] Sayuri Tone 2 :: The Deck LE (a)
Eyes: =HooT= Smolder Eyes (Everglades) (50L Friday item a few weeks ago)
Hair: Exile Gossip Girl/mink (Dark browns pack)
Top: *Thalia* Velvet Top – Black
Skirt: *Linc* Mini High Waisted Skirt Pinstripe Black
Shoes: SLink Ashia Ballet Pointe Onyx

Other stuff:
Poses: Posies ANTM AJ, Belle Fille at Starlust– Imprisoned, Belle Fille at HoPo Mall– Secret 2
Sim: MadPea Circus

*Note: Blogger was being difficult and wouldn’t let me put in all the labels in, it kept telling me I had to select the text I wanted to put for the link, even though I had already done that.. *sigh* oh well!

Advertisements